Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

Ben Alden

Tenor

UPCOMING DATES:

Saturday 16 November, 7.30pm

Mozart Requiem, Spelthorne Choral Society

St Peter's Church, Staines-upon-Thames, Surrey

Saturday 23 November, 7.30pm

Handel, Acis and Galatea, Maidenhead Choral Society

St Luke's Church, Maidenhead, Berks

Saturday 30 November, 7.30pm

Bach, Magnificat, Handel Chandos anthem, O praise the Lord with one consent, Benson Choral Society

Dorchester Abbey, Oxfordshire

Saturday 07 December, 7.30pm

Bach, Christmas Oratorio, Eynsham Choral Society

St Leonard's Church, Eynsham, Oxfordshire

2020

Saturday 14 March, 7.30pm

Haydn, Nelson Mass

Hampton School, Hampton, Surrey

Saturday 21 March, 7.30pm

Haydn, Nelson Mass, Mozart, Vesparae Solennes de Confessore, The Stondon Singers

St Thomas' Church, Brentwood, Essex

RECENT PERFORMANCES:

2019

Sunday 20 October. 3.00pm

Bach, Schütz and Reger Motets, Tenebrae Consort & Avid Guest (organ)

Martinikerke, Groningen, Netherlands

Tuesday 13 August, 10.15pm

BBC Proms, Prom 36 - Late Night Mixtape

Tenebrae, Nigel Short, 12 Ensemble, Martin James Bartlett, Soumik Datta

Saturday 20 July, 10.00pm

Spanish Glories of the sixteenth Century, Tenebrae Consort, Nigel Short

Zamora Cathedral, Zamora, Spain

Saturday 18 May, 11.00am

Royal Wedding of Lady Gabriella Windsor and Mr Thomas Kingston

St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle, Windsor, Berks

Wednesday 08 May, 8.30pm

Handel, Semele, Monteverdi Choir & English Baroque Soloists, Sir John Eliot Gardiner

(Stage Director: Thomas Guthrie)

Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome, Italy

Monday 06 May, 8.00pm

Handel, Semele, Monteverdi Choir & English Baroque Soloists, Sir John Eliot Gardiner

(Stage Director: Thomas Guthrie)

Teatro alla Scala, Milan, Italy

Thursday 02 May, 7.30pm

Handel, Semele, Monteverdi Choir & English Baroque Soloists, Sir John Eliot Gardiner

(Stage Director: Thomas Guthrie)

Alexandra Palace, London

Wednesday 24 April, 8.00pm

Handel, Semele, Monteverdi Choir & English Baroque Soloists, Sir John Eliot Gardiner

(Stage Director: Thomas Guthrie)

Palau de la Música, Barcelona, Spain

Saturday 18 April, 3.00pm

Bach, St John Passion, Ollie Gooch

St Michael's Church, Bray, Berkshire

Monday 08 April, 7.30pm

Handel, Semele, Monteverdi Choir & English Baroque Soloists, Sir John Eliot Gardiner

(Stage Director: Thomas Guthrie)

Philharmonie de Paris, France

Sunday 24 March, 5.00pm

'Chanson Metamorphoses'

Josquin Deprez: Missa D'ung altre amer, Motets & Chansons, Alamire, David Skinner

Forum alte Musik Festival, Church of St Peter, Zurich, Switzerland

Wednesday 27 March, 7.30pm

'The Music of the Catholic Monarchs', Juan Meseguer, Alamire, David Skinner

Fundación Juan March, Madrid, Spain

Friday 01 February, 7.30pm

Bach, Mass in B Minor, Academy of Ancient Music, Tenebrae, Nigel Short

Music at Oxford, Oxford Town Hall, Oxford

2018

Sunday 16 December, 7.00pm

Carol Concert, The Queen's Six

Cliveden House, Berkshire

Saturday 08 December, 7.30pm

Handel, Messiah, Eynsham Choral Society

Eynsham

Friday 12 October, 11.00am

Royal Wedding of HRH Princess Eugenie and Mr Jack Brooksbank

St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle, Windsor, Berks

Sunday 01 July, 8.00pm

Thames Hospice Fundraising Concert

St Michael's Church, Bray, Berkshire

Saturday 30 June, 7.30pm

'Italian Baroque', Musica Poetica, Oliver John Ruthven

St Michael's Church, Bath, Somerset

Sunday 13 May, 7.00pm

Gluck, Orfeo, La Nuova Musica, David Bates

St John's, Smith Square, Westminster. London

Saturday 18 May, 12.00 noon

The Choir of St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle

The Royal Wedding of Prince Harry and Meghan Markle

St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle, Berkshire

Saturday 24 March, 7.30pm

Smyth, Mass in D, North Herts Guild of Singers

The Coptic Orthodox Church Centre, Stevenage, Herts

Sunday 18 March, 6.30pm

Stainer, Crucifixion

Windsor Parish Church, Windsor, Berks

Saturday 10 March, 7.30pm

Bach St John Passion (evangelist), The Stondon Singers

Chelmsford Cathedral, Essex

2017

Monday 25 September, 7.30pm

Handel, In the Lord put I my trust, St George's Chapel Choir, James Vivian

St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle, Berkshire

Friday 14 July, time tbc

The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips

Venice, Italy

Thursday 13 July, time tbc

The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips

Milan, Italy

Wednesday 12 July, time tbc

The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips

Milan, Italy

Tuesday 11 July, time tbc

The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips

Florence, Italy

Saturday 10 June, 7.30pm

Puccini, Messa di Gloria, Summertown Choral Society

St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Saturday 08 April, 7.00pm

Bach, St Matthew Passion, Wombourne & District Choral Society

St John's in the Square, Wolverhampton

Saturday 25 March, 7.00pm

Bach, St John Passion, Benson Choral Society

Dorchester Abbey, Oxon

Saturday 18 March, time tbc

Handel, Messiah, Spelthorne Choral Society

St Peter's Church, Staines, Berks

Wednesday 01 February, 7.00pm

The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips

Teatrino di Corte di Pallazo Reale, Naples, Italy

Tuesday 31 January, 8.30pm

The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips

Aula Magna Spaienza, Rome, Italy

Monday 30 January, 9.00pm

The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips

Teatro Carlo Felice, Genova, Italy

Sunday 29 January, 8.30pm

The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips

Teatro Municipale Valli, Reggio Emilia, Italy

Friday 27 January, 7.00pm

'Metamorphosis', The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips

St George's, Bristol

2016

Monday 12 December, 4.30pm

Live Broadcast, BBC Radio 3 'In Tune', Tenebrae, Nigel Short

Saturday 12 November, 7.30pm

Haydn, Missa in Tempore Belli, Spelthorne Choral Society

St Peter's Church, Staines, Berks

Sunday 06 November, 7.30pm

Steve Reich, Three Tales, Synergy Vocals, Ensemble Modern

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden, Cambs

Saturday 05 November, 6.00pm

Steve Reich, Three Tales, Synergy Vocals, Ensemble Modern

The Barbican Centre, London

Saturday 24 September, 2.30pm

English Song Recital, Andrew Plant, piano

Penkhull Festival, Staffordshire

Thursday 18 August, 7.30pm

Berlioz Romeo and Juliette, Tenebrae Consort, Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Robin Ticciati

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Friday 13 May, 8.00pm

Steve Reich, Three Tales, Synergy Vocals, Ensemble Modern

Hannover, Germany

Saturday 30 April, 7.30pm

Beethoven, Mass in C, St Albans Choral Society

St Albans Cathedral, St Albans, Hertfordshire

Wednesday 27 April, 7.30pm

An Evening with 'The Queen's Six'

St Mary's Church, Pinchbeck, Lincolnshire

Saturday 09 April, 4.00pm

Polyphonic Discoveries, Binchois Consort, Andrew Kirkman

St John's Church, Grainger Street, Newcastle

Wednesday 23 March, 7.30pm

Bach, St John Passion, JLP Music Society, Manvinder Ratten

St John's, Waterloo, London

Monday 21 March, 7.30pm

Puccini, Messa di Gloria

Merchant Taylors' School, Northwood, Middlesex

Sunday 20 March, 6.30pm

Stainer, Crucifixion

Windsor Parish Church, Windsor, Berkshire

Saturday 19 March, 7.30pm

Stainer, Crucifixion, Spelthorne Choral Society

St Peter's Church, Staines

Thursday 11 February, 7.30pm

'Le Choeur Chant du Coeur', Tenebrae, Nigel Short

Cadogan Hall, London

PAST PERFORMANCES

2015

Sunday 20 December, 7.30pm

EXAUDI, James Weeks

Wigmore Hall, London

Saturday 12 December, 7.30pm

Bach Christmas Oratorio, David Halls

Salisbury Cathedral, Wiltshire

Saturday 21 November, 7.00pm

Handel, Messiah, Aldeburgh Music Club

Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape, Suffolk

Saturday 14 November, 7.30pm

Haydn, Creation, Spelthorne Choral Society

St Peter's Church, Spelthorne

Saturday 26 September, 7.00pm

Russian Treasures, Tenebrae, Nigel Short

Hexham Abbey Festival, Hexham Abbey, Northumberland

Monday 07 September, 8.00pm

Teresa of Avila, Ensemble Plus Ultra

Estella, Spain

Monday 24 August, 8.00pm

O Salutaris Hostia, Binchois Consort, Andrew Kirkman

Amuz, Antwerp, Belguim

Sunday 12 July, 7.30pm

Musica dei donum, Tenebrae, Nigel Short

Thaxted Festival, Thaxted Parish Church, Essex

Friday 19 June, 7.30pm

Russian Treasures, Tenebrae, Nigel Short

Stour Music Festival, Boughton Aluph, Kent

Sunday 14 June, 7.30pm

Russian Treasures, Tenebrae, Nigel Short

Reading Concert Hall, Berkshire

Friday 15 May, 7.45pm

Russian Treasures, Tenebrae, Nigel Short

Newbury Festival, Douai Abbey, Berkshire

Saturday 02 May, 8.00pm

Russian Treasures - Sherborne Festival, Tenebrae, Nigel Short

Sherborne Abbey, Dorset

Saturday 25 April, 7.30pm

Handel, Messiah

Harpenden Methodist Church, Harpenden

Wednesday 22 April and Friday 24 April, 7.30pm

Steve Reich Three Tales, Synergy Vocals, Ensemble BPM, Nick Sutcliffe

Imax Cinema, Science Museum, London

Saturday 28 March, 7.45pm

Chilcott St John Passion, Yateley Choral Society

Yateley, Hampshire

Saturday 21 March, 7.30pm

Haydn, Creation, Dorchester Choral Society

St Mary's Church, Dorchester, Dorset

Saturday 07 March, 7.30pm

Mozart, Missa Brevis in Bb, Schubert, Mass in G, Stondon SIngers

Church of St Mary & St Lawrence, Great Waltham, Essex

Thursday 12 February, 7.30pm

Ealing Festival, Tenebrae Consort, Nigel Short

Thursday 29 January, 8.00pm

Tenebrae Consort, Private event, London

2014

Saturday 13 December, 7.30pm

Handel, Messiah, Dorchester Choral Society

St Mary's Church, Dorchester, Dorset

Saturday 29 November, 7.30pm

Mendelssohn, Hymn of Praise, Benson Choral Society,

Dorchester Abbey, Oxfordshire

Saturday 15 November, 7.30pm

Handel, Messiah, Colchester Choral Society,

St Botolph's Church, Colchester

Friday 14 November, 7.30pm

Russian Treasures, Tenebrae, Nigel Short

Solihull School, Solihull, W. Midlands

Saturday 08 November, 7.30pm

Mozart, Requiem, Highgate Choral Society

All Hallow's Church, Gospel Oak, London

Sunday 26 October, 7.00pm

Britten Canticle II, Stephen Burrows, Countertenor, Andrew Plant, piano

Sheremetev Palace, St Petersburg, Russia

Saturday 25 October, 7.00pm

Britten Winter Words, Andrew Plant, piano

Blazunov Hall, St Petersburg Conservatory, St Petersburg, Russia

Saturday 14 Jun, time tbc

Brumel, Earthquake Mass, Exaudi, James Weeks

Aldeburgh Festival, Aldeburgh, Suffolk

Sunday 06 April, 6.30pm

Stainer, Crucifixion

Windsor Parish Church, Berkshire

Saturday 05 April, 7.30pm

Bach, St Matthew Passion, Choros, Janet Lincé

St John the Evangelist, Iffley Road, Oxford

Friday 14 March, time tbc

Chilcott, St John Passion

King's Hall School, Taunton, Somerset

Friday 28 February, 1.00pm

A programme of Cage and Machaut, Exaudi, James Weeks

Birmingham University

Thursday 30 January, 7.30pm

Russian Treasures, Tenebrae, Nigel Short

St James' Church, Spanish Place, London

Monday 20 January, 10.00am

Composer workshops, Exaudi, James Weeks

Guild Hall School of Music and Drama, Barbican Centre, London

2013

Friday 13 December, 8.00pm

Tenebrae Consort, Nigel Short

Private event, London

Monday 09 December, 8.00pm

Tenebrae Consort, Nigel Short

Private event, London

Tuesday 10 December, 8.00pm

Tenebrae Consort, Nigel Short

Private event, London

Thursday 14 November, 7.30pm

English Genius, The Cardinall's Musick, Andrew Carwood

Mozartfest, St. Mary's Church, Bathwick, Bath, Somerset 

Saturday 09 November, 7.30pm

Monteverdi, Vespers 1610, Highgate Choral Society, Alan Davis

All Hallows' Church, Gospel Oak, London

Thursday 31 October, 7.30pm

Pärt, Passio Domini Nostri, Eric Whitacre Singers, Eric Whitacre

Laeizhalle, Hamburg, Germany

Saturday 19 October, 8.00pm

Poulenc, Figure Humaine, Tenebrae, Nigel Short

Viviers Cathedral, France

Thursday 12 September, 8.00pm

Steve Reich, Three Tales, Synergy Vocals, Ensemble Modern

Muziekcentrum de Bijloke, Gent, Belguim

Monday 02 September, 7.30pm

Sarah Connolly, Tenebrae, Nigel Short

Mansion House, London

Saturday 31 August, 7.00pm

Sarah Connolly, Neil Davies, Tenebrae, English Chamber Orchestra, Nigel Short

Ivor Gurney Memorial Concert, Gloucester Cathedral

Wednesday 28 August, 9.00pm

"Musica Donum Dei", Tenebrae, Nigel Short

Festival de La Chaise-Dieu, Abbatiale de La Chaise-Dieu, France.

Saturday 17 August, 7.30pm

BBC Prom 47, Brahms A German Requiem, Choir of the Enlightenment, OAE, Marin Alsop

The Royal Albert Hall, London

Friday 09 August, 10.00pm

BBC Prom 36, Bach Easter Oratorio, Ascension Oratorio, Monteverdi Choir, Sir John Eliot Gardiner

The Royal Albert Hall, London

Saturday 27 July, 7.30pm

"Gunpowder, treason and plot", The Cardinall's Musick, Andrew Carwood

Church Stretton Arts Festival, Concord College, Acton Burnell, Shropshire

Saturday 13 July, 10.00pm

La Grande Chapelle, Albert Recasens

Festival de Música Antiga dels Pirineus, Berga, Catalonia, Spain

Friday 12 July, 10.00pm

La Grande Chapelle, Albert Recasens

Festival de Música Antiga dels Pirineus, Catedral, La Seu D'urgell, Catalonia, Spain

Tuesday 09 July, 9.00pm

"D'une rive, l'autre", Tenebrae Consort, Nigel Short

Festival de Saint-Riquier, Abbatiale de Saint-Riquier, France

Monday 08 July, 8.00pm

City of London Festival, Tenebrae, LSO, Nigel Short

St Paul's Cathedral, London

Saturday 22 June, 8.00pm

"All Creation Rejoices", Quintessential Voices

Mananan Festival of Music and the Arts, Erin Arts Centre, Port Erin, Isle of Man

Sunday 28 April, 8.00pm

Stravinsky Oedipus Rex, Monteverdi Choir, LSO, Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Kölner Philharmonie, Cologne, Germany

Thursday 25 April, 7.30pm

Stravinsky Oedipus Rex, Monteverdi Choir, LSO, Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Barbican, London

Tuesday 23 April, 8.00pm

Stravinsky Oedipus Rex, Monteverdi Choir, LSO, Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Salle Pleyel, Paris, France

Monday 22 April, 8.00pm

Stravinsky Oedipus Rex, Monteverdi Choir, LSO, Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Palais des Beaux Arts, Brussels, Belgium

Friday 22 March, 8.00pm

Steve Reich The Cage, Synergy Vocals, Ensemble Modern

Festspielhaus, Berlin, Germany (märz music festival)

Friday 15 March, 7.30pm

Britten Company of Heaven, Paul Trepte

Ely Cathedral, Cambridgeshire

Tuesday 12 March, 7.30pm

Handel Israel In Egypt, Goldsmiths Choral Union, Brian Wright

Queen Elizabeth Hall, London

Thursday 14 February, 7,30pm

Recital of English Song; Andrew Plant, Piano

St. John's Beaumont School, Old Windsor, Berkshire

2012

Monday 17 December, 7.00pm

Quintessential Voices A Christmas Carol

Private event, Guildhall, Windsor

Saturday 24 November, 7.30pm

Saint-Sans Christmas Oratorio

St Mary's Church, Henley-on-Thames

Saturday 22 September, 2.30pm,

Song Recital - 'Shades of Night', featuring Benjamin Britten Winter Words and Joseph Phibbs Three Songs (Commissioned by Ben Alden: world premiere); Andrew Plant, Piano

Penkull Music Festival, Staffordshire

Monday 23 July, 1.00pm (BBC Proms Chamber Music 2)

Julian Phillips Sorowfull Songes (BBC commission: world premiere), Tenebrae, Nigel Short

Cadogan Hall, London

Saturday 07 July, 7.30pm

Pergolesi Magnificat, Mozart Requiem

Guildford Cathedral, Surrey

Saturday 30 June, 7.45pm

Monteverdi 1610 Vespers

Douai Abbey, Berkshire

Sat 23 Jun, 7.30pm

Mozart Requiem, Mozart 'Spazien' mass

Christchurch Priory, Dorset

Thursday 07 June, 7.00pm

The Cardinall's Musick, St Magnus Festival

St David's Cathedral, Pembrokeshire

Sunday 03 June

Quintessential Voices - private dinner event

London

Friday 11 May, 7.30pm

Tavener Veil of the Temple

Canterbury Cathedral, Kent

Sunday 1 April, 7.30pm

Stainer Crucifixion

Windsor Parish Church, Berkshire

Saturday 31 March, 7.00pm

Bach St John Passion

St Peter ad Vincula, Coggeshall, Essex

Saturday 24 March, 7.00pm

Bach St Matthew Passion

St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle, Berkshire

Sunday 18 March, 5.00pm

'Fairest Isle', Quintessential Voices

THe Royal Chapel, Windsor Great Park, Berkshire

2011

Saturday 10 December, 7.30pm

'Venetian Splendour', Bath Minerva Choir, Gavin Carr, Director

St. Mary's Bathwick, Avon

Wednesday 7 December, 7.30pm

'The Little Road to Bethlehem', Quintessential Voices

Round Tower, Windsor Castle, Berkshire

Tuesday 6 December, 7.30pm

'The Little Road to Bethlehem', Quintessential Voices

London 

Saturday 3 December, 3.30pm

'The Little Road to Bethlehem', Quintessential Voices

Dore Abbey, Herefordshire

Saturday 8 October, 7.30pm

Mozart Mass in Cminor, Bach Magnificat, Midland Festival Chorus

Worcester Cathedral, Worcester

Tuesday 27 September, 10.00am

Windsor Festival event: 'Windsor Great Park Village Crawl', Quintessential Voices

Windsor Great Park, Windsor, Berkshire

Monday 26 / Tueday 27 September, 7.00pm

Windsor Festival event: 'Dungeon Wine Tasting', Quintessential Voices

Dungeon, Windsor Castle, Berkshire

Saturday 2 July, 7.30pm

Vaughan Williams, Pilgrim's Journey, Epsom Chamber Choir

St Martin's Parish Church, Epsom

Saturday 25 Jun, 7.30pm

Monteverdi 1610 Vespers, Oxford Bach Choir - Timothy Byram-Wigfield, Director

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Wednesday-Friday 22-24 June, 9.00pm

Exaudi: "Everlasting Light" - James Weeks, Director

Sizewell Beach, Sizewell, Suffolk

Friday 3 June, 7.30pm

Quintessential Voices: "Fairest Isle"

All Saints' Church, Richard's Castle, Shropshire

Monday 30 May, 7.30pm

Oxford Liedertafel: "Soul of the Age", English Music Festival

All Saints' Church, Sutton Courtenay, Abingdon, Oxfordshire

Friday 20 May, 7.30pm

Monteverdi 1610 Vespers

Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Square, London

Tuesday 5 April, 8.00pm

Exaudi: Scelsi, Finnissy, Sciarrino - James Weekes, Director

Fundación BBVA, Plaza de San Nicolás, Bilbao, Spain

Saturday 27 March, 7.30pm

Bach St Matthew Passion (arias)

Dunblane Cathedral, Dunblane, Scotland

Sunday 20 March

Private event with Quintessential Voices

The Vicars' Hall, Windsor Castle, Windsor, Berkshire

Wednesday 9 March, 7.30pm

Byrd Great Service, The Cardinall's Musick, Andrew Carwood, Director

The Royal Academy of Music and Drama, Marylebone Road, London

Saturday 5 February, 8.00pm

Handel Messiah

St Michael's Church, Summertown, Oxford

2010

Thursday 9 December

Private Event with Quintessential Voices

Apothecaries' Hall, Black Friars Lane, London

Monday-Wednesday 6-8 December, 7.30pm

Quintessential Voices: "The Little Road to Bethlehem"

New Lodge, Windsor, Berkshire

Wednesday 24 November, 7.30pm

Recital: "Aspects of Love", Andrew Plant, Piano; Amelia Halsey, Viola

Vaughan-Williams Four Hymns, folk songs arr. Britten and four songs by Quilter

Cumberland Lodge, Windsor Great Park, Windsor, Berkshire

Monday 4 October, 8.15pm

Monteverdi 1610 Vespers, Choir of King's College, Cambridge, Academy of Ancient Music, Stephen Cleobury, Director

Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands

18-22 August

Monteverdi 1610 Vespers, Choir of King's College, Cambridge, Academy of Ancient Music, Stephen Cleobury, Director

Tour of France: St Malo, Lessay and La Chaise Dieu Festivals

Friday 9 July, 7.30pm

Monteverdi 1610 Vespers, Choir of King's College, Cambridge, Academy of Ancient Music, Stephen Cleobury, Director

King's College Chapel, Cambridge

0